Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cream
- cream cheese
- cream
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CARB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ENRICHED FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, POWDERED SUGAR, ENZYME ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING, FREEZE DRIED KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, PURE VANILLA
Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


