Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • eggs
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • enzyme added for improved baking
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural flavors leavening agents
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CARB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ENRICHED FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, POWDERED SUGAR, ENZYME ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING, FREEZE DRIED KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, PURE VANILLA

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking