Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme added for improved baking
  • natural flavors leavening agents
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • riboflavin

enzyme added for improved baking

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CARB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ENRICHED FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, POWDERED SUGAR, ENZYME ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING, FREEZE DRIED KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, PURE VANILLA

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking