Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham flour
  • enriched flour
  • flour
  • natural flavors leavening agents

graham flour

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CARB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ENRICHED FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, POWDERED SUGAR, ENZYME ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING, FREEZE DRIED KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CARRAGEENAN, PURE VANILLA

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking