Is Premium Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unenriched wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- cinnamon flavor
- natural flavors
unenriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cream Cheese Ribbon (Cor Syrup, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, And Potassium Sorbate), Sticky Bun Dough (Sugar, Unenriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Molasses, Baking Soda, Water, Cinnamon, Invert Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt), Cinnamon Flavor (Corn Syrup, Water- Cinnamon, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Standardized With Dextrose
Check Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


