Is PREMIUM ICE CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • milk sugar
  • whole milk cocoa processed with alkali
  • condensed skim milk
  • sugar sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed milk sugar
  • mon & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALTY CARAMEL, VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK SUGAR], SUGAR SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SEA SALT TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, MON & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORPATE 80 AND CARRAGENAN.

Check PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go