Is PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat milk
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, PECANS [PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT], SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SUCRALOSE, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN | Spoonful