Is PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
nonfat milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, PECANS [PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT], SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SUCRALOSE, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? PREMIUM LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN | Spoonful