Is PREMIUM MASHED POTATOES, CHEDDAR & PARMESAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), SALT, SUGAR, CHEDDAR/PARMESAN/BLUE/ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check PREMIUM MASHED POTATOES, CHEDDAR & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep