Is PREMIUM ORCHARD, MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- wax
wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS(RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL), PEANUTS ROASTED (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTONS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND VANILLA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD & C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, BLUE NO.2 LAKE, YELLOW NO.5, YELLOW NO.5LAKE, YELLOW NO.6, YELLOW NO.6 LAKE, RED NO.40, RED NO.40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, AND CARAMEL) CORN SYRUP, WAX AND DEXTRIN), SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, WHEAT FLOUR), ALMONDS
Check PREMIUM ORCHARD, MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM ORCHARD, MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PREMIUM ORCHARD, MOUNTAIN TRAIL MIX is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


