Is PREMIUM PROBIOTIC PRUNES PITTED DRIED PLUMS Vegan?

Description
Soft, sweet-tart and richly flavored, these pieces offer a tender, slightly sticky chew with a glossy, moist interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, blended into smoothies, baked into breads or paired with cheese, reviewers note consistent sweetness and freshness, occasional size variability, and reliable packaging and occasional lingering caramel notes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- as acetate
- vitamin b12
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, sweet-tart and richly flavored, these pieces offer a tender, slightly sticky chew with a glossy, moist interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, blended into smoothies, baked into breads or paired with cheese, reviewers note consistent sweetness and freshness, occasional size variability, and reliable packaging and occasional lingering caramel notes.
Ingredients
California Pitted Prunes (Dried Plums), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hci), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin E (As Acetate), Iron (As Ferrous Gluconate), Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil And Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Potassium Sorbate Added As A , This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts
Check PREMIUM PROBIOTIC PRUNES PITTED DRIED PLUMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM PROBIOTIC PRUNES PITTED DRIED PLUMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PREMIUM PROBIOTIC PRUNES PITTED DRIED PLUMS is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


