Is PREMIUM PROBIOTIC PRUNES PITTED DRIED PLUMS Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, sweet-tart and richly flavored, these pieces offer a tender, slightly sticky chew with a glossy, moist interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, blended into smoothies, baked into breads or paired with cheese, reviewers note consistent sweetness and freshness, occasional size variability, and reliable packaging and occasional lingering caramel notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as acetate
- vitamin b12
as acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, sweet-tart and richly flavored, these pieces offer a tender, slightly sticky chew with a glossy, moist interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, blended into smoothies, baked into breads or paired with cheese, reviewers note consistent sweetness and freshness, occasional size variability, and reliable packaging and occasional lingering caramel notes.
Ingredients
California Pitted Prunes (Dried Plums), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hci), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin E (As Acetate), Iron (As Ferrous Gluconate), Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil And Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Potassium Sorbate Added As A , This Product Is Packed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Contain Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts
Check PREMIUM PROBIOTIC PRUNES PITTED DRIED PLUMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM PROBIOTIC PRUNES PITTED DRIED PLUMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PREMIUM PROBIOTIC PRUNES PITTED DRIED PLUMS is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


