Is Premium puffed corn, aged cheddar cracked pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whey
  • dry cultured buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese powders
  • cheddar
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo corn, expeller pressed high oleic safflower oil and/or canola oil, cheddar and parmesan cheese powders ([milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], disodium phosphate, salt, lactic acid), whey, salt, dry cultured buttermilk (cultured skim milk, dry whey), spices, onion and garlic powder, natural flavors, cane sugar, yeast extract, lactic acid, extractives of turmeric, annatto, and paprika, citric acid.

Check Premium puffed corn, aged cheddar cracked pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go