Is PREMIUM PURE MINT ICE CREAM WITH REAL CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Soybean and Coconut Oils, Alkalized Cocoa, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Natural Flavor.
Check PREMIUM PURE MINT ICE CREAM WITH REAL CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM PURE MINT ICE CREAM WITH REAL CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
PREMIUM PURE MINT ICE CREAM WITH REAL CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


