Is PREMIUM SEA SALTED ICE CREAM WITH A RIBBON OF SWEET CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • corn syrup sweetened condensed milk
  • corn syrup whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

corn syrup sweetened condensed milk
corn syrup whey
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Whey, Salt Caramel Ripple (Corn Syrup Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Sea Salt, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Caramel Base (Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Salt, Molasses), Sea Salt.

Check PREMIUM SEA SALTED ICE CREAM WITH A RIBBON OF SWEET CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PREMIUM SEA SALTED ICE CREAM WITH A RIBBON OF SWEET CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking