Is premium shella&cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, color
  • enzyme soy
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enrighed macaroni product (wheat flou niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cheese sauce (water, cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzyme soy and/or canola oil, whey, nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, sodium phosphate, contains 2% or less of: natural flavors, salt, color [beta carotene, papri extract], lactic acid, sodium alginate, mono - and diglycerides, xanthan gum), contains milk and wheat, may contain traces of so

Check premium shella&cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep