Is premium shella&cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enrighed macaroni product (wheat flou niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cheese sauce (water, cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzyme soy and/or canola oil, whey, nonfat dry milk, maltodextrin, sodium phosphate, contains 2% or less of: natural flavors, salt, color [beta carotene, papri extract], lactic acid, sodium alginate, mono - and diglycerides, xanthan gum), contains milk and wheat, may contain traces of so

Check premium shella&cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep