Is Premium Shells & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese sauce mix
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched macaroni product, cheese sauce mix, whey, cheddar cheese, milk, salt, cream, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, canola oil, whey protein concentrate, lactic acid, citric acid, sodium alginate, annatto extract, paprika extract, yeast extract, modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, maltodextrin, calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, guar gum
Check Premium Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Shells & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


