Is Premium Shells & Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched macaroni product, cheese sauce mix, whey, cheddar cheese, milk, salt, cream, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, canola oil, whey protein concentrate, lactic acid, citric acid, sodium alginate, annatto extract, paprika extract, yeast extract, modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, maltodextrin, calcium carbonate, potassium chloride, guar gum

Check Premium Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking