Is PREMIUM SHERBET, MIXED BERRY RAINBOW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural blackberry flavor
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, TANGERINE PUREE [ORANGE PULP, TANGERINE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANNATTO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)], NONFAT MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, RASPBERRY PUREE [WATER, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (WONF), CITRIC ACID, RED 40 (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)], BLACKBERRY PUREE [WATER, BLACKBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BLUE 1], NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL BLACKBERRY FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM SHERBET, MIXED BERRY RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTartCitrus
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep