Is PREMIUM SLICED BRIOCHE BUNS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powdered whole egg
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
powdered whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT DRY MILK, POWDERED WHOLE EGG, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), SALT, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TURMERIC & ANNATTO WHICH IMPART COLOR, TOPICAL SPRAY (WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE).
Check PREMIUM SLICED BRIOCHE BUNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM SLICED BRIOCHE BUNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
About this product
Bread · Roll


