Is PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE PARMESAN & HERB RED POTATOES, PARMESAN & HERB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- reduced lactose whey
- milk
- blue cheese
- parmesan cheese topping
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- +13 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+21 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho (R), Red Potato Slices ! (Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite), Cheese Sauce Mix (Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (!Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Rendered Chicken Fat, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Dried Rosemary, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Annatto Extract !(Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anti Caking Agent)), Parmesan Cheese Topping (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Idaho(r) Potatoes (Potatoes, Salt, Vegetable Oil (!Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Nonfat Dry Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate !(Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite !(Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid !(Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols !(Preserve Freshness), Palm Oil And Disodium Phosphate))
Check PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE PARMESAN & HERB RED POTATOES, PARMESAN & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE PARMESAN & HERB RED POTATOES, PARMESAN & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Idahoan Gluten Free Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Premium Xanthan Gum - 8oz
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
Where to buy
PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE PARMESAN & HERB RED POTATOES, PARMESAN & HERB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


