Is PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE PARMESAN & HERB RED POTATOES, PARMESAN & HERB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • parmesan cheese blend
  • +7 more

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho (R), Red Potato Slices ! (Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite), Cheese Sauce Mix (Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (!Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Rendered Chicken Fat, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Dried Rosemary, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Annatto Extract !(Color), Silicon Dioxide (Anti Caking Agent)), Parmesan Cheese Topping (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Idaho(r) Potatoes (Potatoes, Salt, Vegetable Oil (!Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Nonfat Dry Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate !(Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite !(Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid !(Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols !(Preserve Freshness), Palm Oil And Disodium Phosphate))

Check PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE PARMESAN & HERB RED POTATOES, PARMESAN & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE PARMESAN & HERB RED POTATOES, PARMESAN & HERB is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep