Is Premium Tofu Extra Firm Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • water soybeans calcium sulphate calcium chloride

water soybeans calcium sulphate calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water soybeans • calcium sulphate • calcium chloride. ingrédients: eau de calcium • chlorure de calcium. 340 g soja sulfate house foods america corporation garden grove, ca 92841/ somerset, nj 08873 usa www.house-foods.com product of usa produit des é.-u.a. 76371 01130 3 best before meilleur avant bb/ma 2021 jn *******

Check Premium Tofu Extra Firm against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry