Is PREMIUM VEGGIE TRAY WITH ORGANIC RANCH DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

organic egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK*, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC CARROTS*, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPER*, ORGANIC PARSLEY*, ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PREMIUM VEGGIE TRAY WITH ORGANIC RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Tray

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking