Is PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, WHITE CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fajita-seasoned chicken in a savory, mildly smoky sauce delivers tender, shredded pieces with a moist, consistent texture. Commonly used in tacos, wraps, salads, quesadillas, and quick casseroles, reviewers note convenient preparation and reliable flavor; some mention variability in spice level, meat firmness, and portion size variability, often reported across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, FLAVORING, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, FLAVORING), SPICES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING (TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], SALT, HYDRATED SILICON DIOXIDE, SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, WHITE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichTopping