Is PREMIUM WHITE CHUNK CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT IN WATER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
chicken flavor
chicken breast meat with rib meat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVORING.

Check PREMIUM WHITE CHUNK CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT IN WATER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSalad