Is PRENATAL DHA - 90 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- from anchovies
- purified deep sea fish oil
- cholecalciferol in olive oil
- glycerin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Total Fat, Fat, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Total Omega-3, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3s, Purified Deep Sea Fish Oil (From Anchovies And Sardines), Softgel Capsule (Gelatin, Water, Glycerin), D-alpha Tocopherol, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol In Olive Oil)
Check PRENATAL DHA - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRENATAL DHA - 90 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PRENATAL DHA - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel Capsule


