Is Prenatal Multivitamin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- gelatin
- fish oil
- riboflavin
- retinyl palmitate
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Fish Oil, Gelatin, Magnesium Oxide, Glycerin, Ascorbic Acid, Purified Water Usp, Dicalcium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beta-carotene, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cupric Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferronyl Iron, Fd&c Blue No, Fd&c Red No, Folic Acid, Mannitol, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Palmitate, Riboflavin, Sorbitan, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Yellow Beeswax, Zinc Oxide
Check Prenatal Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prenatal Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Vitafusion MultiVites Natural Berry Peach & Orange Flavor Multivitamin Gummies 150 Count
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Where to buy
Prenatal Multivitamin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


