Is Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Yellow Beeswax, Purified Water, Annatto Color
Check Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Luna Nutz Over Chocolate Nutrition Bar for Women
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
Where to buy
Prenatal Vitamin & Mineral Supplement for Women Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


