Is Prenatal Vitamins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • gelatin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Gelatin, Acacia, Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Titanium Dioxide, Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Talc, Sucrose, Triglycerides, Mineral Oil, Triacetin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Ascorbate, BHT, FD&C Red #40 Lake, Tocopherols, FD&C Yellow #6 Lake, Sodium Benzoate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate

Check Prenatal Vitamins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep