Is Prenatal vitamins Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pregnant or nursing women, ober hngredients: gelatin, glycerin, sunflower oil, purified water, contains 2% or less t lelow beswax, soy le ithin, rosemary extract and ascorbic acid (as antioxidants), tanium dioxide, fd,c rer #40 and fd,c blue #1, canola oil, corn oil, contains: soy, ustributed by: waloreen co,, 200 wilmot rd,, deerfield, il 60015 w% satisfaction cguaranteed walgreens,com ©2020 walgreenta, %daily val pi

Check Prenatal vitamins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep