Is Prepared mustard, Classic Yellow Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
French's Classic Yellow Mustard is a renowned product that has been made for over 100 years. It is made with #1 grade mustard seed, ensuring the highest quality. The mustard has a tangy and creamy flavor, which is loved by many. French's Classic Yellow Mustard is ready to use and requires no preparation. It is made with high-quality ingredients, including mustard seed, distilled vinegar, turmeric, paprika, and garlic powder. The mustard is stored at ambient temperatures and has a shelf life of 12 months. People appreciate the taste and quality of French's mustard.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
French's Classic Yellow Mustard is a renowned product that has been made for over 100 years. It is made with #1 grade mustard seed, ensuring the highest quality. The mustard has a tangy and creamy flavor, which is loved by many. French's Classic Yellow Mustard is ready to use and requires no preparation. It is made with high-quality ingredients, including mustard seed, distilled vinegar, turmeric, paprika, and garlic powder. The mustard is stored at ambient temperatures and has a shelf life of 12 months. People appreciate the taste and quality of French's mustard.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavours And Garlic Powder
Check Prepared mustard, Classic Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prepared mustard, Classic Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prepared mustard, Classic Yellow is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


