Is Prepared mustard, Classic Yellow Gluten Free?

Description
French's Classic Yellow Mustard is a renowned product that has been made for over 100 years. It is made with #1 grade mustard seed, ensuring the highest quality. The mustard has a tangy and creamy flavor, which is loved by many. French's Classic Yellow Mustard is ready to use and requires no preparation. It is made with high-quality ingredients, including mustard seed, distilled vinegar, turmeric, paprika, and garlic powder. The mustard is stored at ambient temperatures and has a shelf life of 12 months. People appreciate the taste and quality of French's mustard.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
French's Classic Yellow Mustard is a renowned product that has been made for over 100 years. It is made with #1 grade mustard seed, ensuring the highest quality. The mustard has a tangy and creamy flavor, which is loved by many. French's Classic Yellow Mustard is ready to use and requires no preparation. It is made with high-quality ingredients, including mustard seed, distilled vinegar, turmeric, paprika, and garlic powder. The mustard is stored at ambient temperatures and has a shelf life of 12 months. People appreciate the taste and quality of French's mustard.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavours And Garlic Powder
Check Prepared mustard, Classic Yellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prepared mustard, Classic Yellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prepared mustard, Classic Yellow is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


