Is Preserved Vegetable - Students Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e270
  • e635
  • e621

e270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pickled _Mustard_ Root (_Mustard_, Salt) (94%), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer (E621), _Sesame_, Spices, Chilli, _Soy_ Sauce (_Soybean_, Water, Salt, _Wheat_ (_Gluten_) Flour), Acidity Regulator (E270, E330, E260), Flavour Enhancer (E635)

Check Preserved Vegetable - Students against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSnackingDipping