Is President Cheese, Gourmet Spreadable, Creamy, Brie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brie (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Pasteurized Cream, Dairy Product Solids, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Cellulose Gum And Guar Gum (Stabilizers), Sorbic Acid And Nisin (To Protect Freshness).

Check President Cheese, Gourmet Spreadable, Creamy, Brie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Cheese, Gourmet Spreadable, Creamy, Brie is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyMildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing