Is President Choice Icelandic Style Yogurt Skyr Plain Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzyme
- lactase enzyme
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Skim, Milk, Cream, Lactase enzyme, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme.
Check President Choice Icelandic Style Yogurt Skyr Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Choice Icelandic Style Yogurt Skyr Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch
Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie


