Is President Choice White Corn & Black Beans Mild Salsa Douce Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet-savory, convenient jarred salsa with a chunky, hearty texture and noticeable pieces; often used for dipping with chips, topping tacos and bowls, stirring into salads, or serving as a side. Reviewers commonly note its mildness and chunkiness, praising versatility while some find the flavor too sweet or subdued.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet-savory, convenient jarred salsa with a chunky, hearty texture and noticeable pieces; often used for dipping with chips, topping tacos and bowls, stirring into salads, or serving as a side. Reviewers commonly note its mildness and chunkiness, praising versatility while some find the flavor too sweet or subdued.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes ( Tomatoes, Tomato juice, Citric acid, Calcium chloride), Concentrated tomato paste, White corn, Red and green bell peppers, Black beans, Dried onion, White vinegar, Green chili peppers, Salt, Garlic powder, Dried cilantro, Spices, Jalapeno pepper powder.
Check President Choice White Corn & Black Beans Mild Salsa Douce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Choice White Corn & Black Beans Mild Salsa Douce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
Popcorn Indiana Kettle Corn Drizzled Black & White - 6 Oz
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Where to buy
President Choice White Corn & Black Beans Mild Salsa Douce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


