Is President Don Bernardo Manchego Cheese - 5.28oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized manchega sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized manchega sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Egg Lysozyme (Preservative), And Enzymes. Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) And Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor) In Rind.

Check President Don Bernardo Manchego Cheese - 5.28oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Don Bernardo Manchego Cheese - 5.28oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
HardDenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? President Don Bernardo Manchego Cheese - 5.28oz | Spoonful