Is President Don Bernardo Manchego Cheese - 5.28oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized manchega sheep's milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Egg Lysozyme (Preservative), And Enzymes. Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) And Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor) In Rind.
Check President Don Bernardo Manchego Cheese - 5.28oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Don Bernardo Manchego Cheese - 5.28oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
President Don Bernardo Manchego Cheese - 5.28oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


