Is President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy product solids
  • whey
  • natural blue cheese type flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti. Aged Over 60 Days), Caramelized White Onions (White Onion, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)), Caramelized Yellow Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Whey, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Type Flavor, Dairy Product Solids, Lucust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor)

Check President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping