Is President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural blue cheese type flavor

natural blue cheese type flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti. Aged Over 60 Days), Caramelized White Onions (White Onion, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)), Caramelized Yellow Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Whey, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Type Flavor, Dairy Product Solids, Lucust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor)

Check President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping