Is President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural blue cheese type flavor
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti. Aged Over 60 Days), Caramelized White Onions (White Onion, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)), Caramelized Yellow Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Whey, Salt, Natural Blue Cheese Type Flavor, Dairy Product Solids, Lucust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor)

Check President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Blue Cheese with Caramelized Onions is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping