Is President Rondele Cheese Spreadable Cheese Garlic & Herbs - 6.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth spread with pronounced savory and aromatic notes; easy to apply to bread, crackers, bagels, and toast or use as a dip, sandwich spread, or mixed into warm dishes. Reviewers praise its texture and versatility, noting bold flavor and convenience, while some report the taste can be occasionally intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Garlic, Salt, Dairy Product Solids, Locust Bean And Guar Gums (Stabilizers), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Onion, Spices

Check President Rondele Cheese Spreadable Cheese Garlic & Herbs - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President Rondele Cheese Spreadable Cheese Garlic & Herbs - 6.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking