Is President Rondele Cheese Spreadable Cheese Garlic & Herbs - 6.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth spread with pronounced savory and aromatic notes; easy to apply to bread, crackers, bagels, and toast or use as a dip, sandwich spread, or mixed into warm dishes. Reviewers praise its texture and versatility, noting bold flavor and convenience, while some report the taste can be occasionally intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Garlic, Salt, Dairy Product Solids, Locust Bean And Guar Gums (Stabilizers), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Onion, Spices

Check President Rondele Cheese Spreadable Cheese Garlic & Herbs - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President Rondele Cheese Spreadable Cheese Garlic & Herbs - 6.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking