Is President Rondele Original Plain Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Guar Gum, Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Guar Gum

Check President Rondele Original Plain Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Rondele Original Plain Cheese Spread is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch