Is President Triple Cream Brie Cheese Wedge, 4 oz (Refrigerated) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy triple cream brie with a smooth, velvety interior and thin bloomy rind. Reviewers note a buttery, mildly tangy flavor, soft spreadable texture at room temperature, and performance on cheese boards, crackers, sandwiches, or melted atop vegetables. Sold as a refrigerated 4 ounce wedge favored for entertaining and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes

Check President Triple Cream Brie Cheese Wedge, 4 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President Triple Cream Brie Cheese Wedge, 4 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing