Is President's Choice Barbeque seasoned whole chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pre-seasoned whole barbecue chicken offers smoky-sweet flavor, tender, moist meat and crisped skin; consumers commonly reheat or carve it for family dinners, sandwiches and salads. Reviews frequently mention convenient ready-to-serve preparation and reliable flavor, while some customers report uneven seasoning distribution or occasional variability in cooking and texture quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Salt, Spices, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Flavor (mustard), Extracts Of Spices. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Allergens

Check President's Choice Barbeque seasoned whole chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep