Is President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides, Peanut Butter, Sugars (glucose, Corn Maltodextrin); Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Inulin, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour (barley), Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder (milk), Almond Butter, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil). May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking