Is President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat flakes
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavour
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides, Peanut Butter, Sugars (glucose, Corn Maltodextrin); Roasted Peanuts, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Inulin, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour (barley), Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder (milk), Almond Butter, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil). May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.
Check President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.76 oz
Larabar® Fruit & Nut Food Bar Peanut Butter Cookie Bar
Where to buy
President's Choice Blue Menu Bleu Oatmeal & Nut Butter Peanut is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Bar


